Search

4 hour rule Access ACS Aeromedical Airway Altitude anaesthesia Anaesthetics Anatomy Anticoagulation Aorta app app review Apple ARDS arrest Aviation Blogs blood products blunt trauma Books Brain Cadogan cardiac arrest Cardiology central access central line Checklists Child Abuse Christmas Clinical examination coagulopathy cooling CPR Critical Care CSF C-spine Developing World Digoxin toxicity Disposition Dissection Diving Dysbarism ECG ECGs Emergency Discharge Emergency Medicine EMPearls ENT epistaxis ETM course Extremity Trauma Eye Trauma FAST Fellowship Exam Flying Doctors Fractures Fun stuff GMergency! Haematology Head Injury Healthcare Human Factors hypertension hypothermia infectious diseases Intraosseous iPhone Ketamine KPI Learning Liver Injury local anaesthetic Lower Limb Malaria Massive transfusion Matrix MI Military Minh Le Cong MMassive transfusion Music Myocardial Infarction Myths neck Neuroscience Non Invasive Ventilation obesity Ophthalmology Orthopaedics Outback Paediatric Paediatric Airway Paediatric fever Papua New Guinea Paralytics PE Pharmacology Pneumonia podcast Posterior MI pre-hospital care pseudo-axiom Pulmonology Radiation Exposure Radiation Illness Radiology Random regional blocks Research Resuscitation Retrieval Review Revision RFDS ROSC rural RUSH safety Sedation sepsis Shock Simulation SMACC GOLD Smart phone Spinal cord injury Splenic Injury Star Wars stroke Surgery Systems Technical skills Technology Thoracic trauma Thrombolysis time Tourniquet Toxicology Training transfers transport Trauma Ultrasound Vascular video laryngoscopy

One of my all time heroes in Emergency Medicine - Mel Herbert at EM:RAP HQ, shamelessly plugging edtcc.com blog

This is an emergency medicine blog with a focus on trauma, and critical care, along with new technology & education. In addition, we will scour the existing blogs and resources out there, and attempt to keep the reader up to date with the ever expanding blogosphere...

Please subscribe by clicking "subscribe" on the menu above, for email updates on new posts etc. You may also follow us on Twitter, or Facebook, by clicking on the links in the sidebar to the right.  

Entries in PE (2)

Friday
Aug032012

Massive PE Secondary to Physiotherapy....

Physiotherapy? That's not one of the makor risk factors for PE I hear you cry...

But that's how this scenario played out on a recent shift on the floor...

Scenario

30 something previously well female presents acutely to the ED via ambulance, after a syncopal episode in the street whilst walking home after an appointment with her physiotherapist. She had been receiving treatment for a "calf sprain" that she had complained of, with ongoing pain in her right calf for the preceding 2 weeks. Bystanders called for an ambulance, and on arrival to the ED, she was found to have a systolic BP of around 70mmHg, hypoxic with saturation of 80% on air, and tachycardic with a rate of 150 bpm. She denied having any chest pain. She was immediately transferred to a resuscitation bay, and rapidly assessed.

Click to read more ...

Friday
Dec022011

Bilateral submassive PE 

A 42 year old lady self presented to ED with vague symptoms of mild shortness of breath on exertion. No chest pain. Completely asymptomatic at rest. No previous history, otherwise fit and well. Only medication - oral contraceptive pill.

On examnation she appeared well from the bedside, was afebrile, with normal O2 on pulse ox (99% on room air),  BP 135/70, but a resting tachycardia of 105 beats per minute.

Her ECG showed non specific T wave inversion in V2 and V3. 

Her bloods showed an elevated troponin i of 0.1 (normal <0.04), an elevated d-dimer at 2.4, but otherwise normal. 

Her CTPA showed bilateral large PEs, and subsequent bedside echo showed evidence of RV strain. 

So, in essence, clinically, the only clinical abnormality in this patient with bilateral submassive PE was a mild resting tachycardia, and vague dyspnoea on exertion. This is scary as hell, because one has to wonder how many of these so called "atypical" patients are sent home with a reassuring pat on the back, without a full workup.

The take home message here is that "vital" signs are called "vital" for a reason. Beware of sending home any patient with unexplained vitals, and remember that "stable vitals" require more than one measurement over time to demonstrate stability!

Click here for a comprehensive guideline on VTE by the AHA.